CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C80236

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 8309(missy)/8309p(petite) is a woman's vest constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, 1X1 rib knit fabric(front panels) and 2X2 rib knit fabric(back panel). The outer surface of the front and back panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a full front opening with 5 button closures.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of the vest is imparted by the 1X1 ribbed front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division